Privacy Policie

This privacy policy describes how 4G Design,LLC. (“GIDEART”,“we”,“us”) collects,  processes, discloses, and protects personal information about you when you access or use our website located at https://gideart.com (“Site”), and in relation to any services we provide, including but not limited to the online shop, video purchases, event and course registrations, mailing list and newsletter administration, social media presence, consultant certification processes, and our certified consultants’ portal (collectively, “Services”), as well as your rights in relation to your personal information. As used in this policy, personal information is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household, as well as a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow you or your household to be identified.

 

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1    Types of Personal Information We Collect

In relation to our Site and Services, we may collect personal information of the types described below, depending upon how you interact with us: 

For online shop and video purchase customers:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, username and account password if you create an account, home and/or mailing address, email address, unique online identifiers, IP address
  • Additional Customer Records Information, which may include your telephone number, credit card, or financial account information
  • Commercial information about you, such as records of products or services you purchased, considered, or consumed
  • Internet or other network activity information, such as online browsing or search history, or information about your interaction with our website, apps, advertisements, or social media, as described in more detail below
  • Profile information, reflecting your preferences, feedback, opinions, characteristics, behavior, and attitudes, including inferences drawn from the above categories of collected information.

For those registering for events or courses, applying or training for consultant certification, and certified consultants:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, username and account password if you create an account, home and/or mailing address, email address, confirmation number, profile photo, your home photos to the extent they identify you or your household in particular
  • Additional Customer Records Information, which may include your telephone number, credit card or financial account information, physical characteristics and description to the extent revealed in any image or photo you provide, and/or for event participants and consultants, your signature on a waiver or certification, and, where applicable for events, any information you provide us about your health/dietary conditions or preferences such as allergies
  • Characteristics of classifications protected from discrimination under California law, such as your gender, age range, and any information you may volunteer to us about a disability that is relevant to in-person event accommodations.  We do not request or use information about your race or ethnicity, but we may technically collect it only insofar as your profile photo or other information you provide about yourself reveals it to us.
  • Commercial information about you, such as records of products or services you purchased, considered, or consumed
  • Internet or other network activity information, such as online browsing or search history, or information about your interaction with our website, apps, advertisements, or social media, as described in more detail below
  • Profile information, reflecting your preferences, characteristics, behavior, attitudes, abilities, and aptitudes, including inferences drawn from the above categories of collected information.

For those visiting our Site, receiving or interacting with our digital marketing, or participating in the certification process for our prospective consultants (including mailing list/newsletter recipients, those entering contests or giveaways, and those receiving “practice” services from prospective consultants as part of the certification process):

  • Identifiers, such as your name, email address, unique online identifiers, IP address, your home photos to the extent they identify you or your household in particular
  • Commercial information about you, such as records of products or services you purchased, considered, or consumed
  • Internet or other network activity information, such as online browsing or search history, or information about your interaction with our website, apps, advertisements, or social media, as described in more detail below
  • Profile information, including information about a consumer or household reflecting preferences, opinions, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, abilities, and aptitudes, including inferences drawn from the above categories of collected information.

1.2       Sources of Collection

We may collect personal information about you from a variety of sources, including: (a) information we collect directly from you, (b) information we collect automatically, and (c) information we collect from other sources, all as described in more detail below.

  • Information we collect directly from you. We collect information you provide directly to us, such as when you fill out a form, or otherwise submit, send, or provide your information to us yourself.         
  • Information we collect automatically. When you access or use our Site or interact with our advertising, marketing, social media, or other online features of our Services, we systematically collect standard information using various technologies.  When you visit our Site, we collect information related to your access and use of the Site and the device you used to access the Site, such as the type and version of your browser and operating system, hardware model, mobile network information, access times and dates, pages viewed, the referrer page from which you linked to our Site, and your IP address. We (and our service providers and other third parties) may also use technologies like cookies (small data files related to your site visit that are stored on your hard drive or in device memory) and web beacons/pixel tags (embedded electronic images that help deliver cookies and detect or measure events) to automatically collect information about your interaction with our Site, marketing, or social media.  
  • Information we collect from other sources. In connection with some of our Services, a third-party provides us your information or access to your information.  In specific, as part of the process of certifying prospective consultants, they must provide services to a number of practice clients and present a practice tidying report on these consultations for our evaluation.  To the extent a prospective certified consultant provides you services, we may collect profile information about you or your household from the prospective consultant, where the prospective consultant certifies that you have consented, including your name, address, and information about your household and living situation, including your family makeup, attitudes, aptitudes, and challenges with tidying up.

 

2. How we use your personal information and the basic on which we use it

2.1 For our business and commercial purposes.

In the course of providing our Site and Services, we collect and use your personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • To provide our Services or complete purchases or transactions you have initiated: For online shop customers, we use information you provide to fulfill and deliver your order. For customers registering for events or courses or applying for consultant certification, we use information you provide to manage our course registrations, deliver online content, or to evaluate your capability as a prospective consultant.  For those signing up to receive our newsletter or enter a giveaway, we use your information to provide it to you or process your entry.
  • To process payments for your orders and refunds: For online shop customers, and those paying for events and courses or certifications, we use your information to process your payment and any refunds.
  • To authenticate your identity: We may use your collected information to recognize you when you re-visit our Site or validate your identity when you log in to our online shop or Consultant portal or inquire about an order or course registration. 
  • To manage the accounts you hold with us: We may use your collected information to manage your accounts with us, such as associating your orders with your account or assisting you with password resets.
  • To communicate with you about transactions with us: We may use the contact information you provide to send you status or updates regarding transactions you conduct with us. 
  • To communicate content and marketing messages to you: We may use your email address, phone number, browser cookies or tags, or other contact information to send or show you marketing messages or offers for GIDEART Services, or to deliver our newsletter content when you have signed up to receive it, each subject to your consent, opt-out, or unsubscribe options under applicable laws;
  • To create segments for our marketing messages: We may use information about your past purchases or interactions with us, your email address, and/or information about your interaction with our Site, marketing materials, or social media captured via cookies and tags to categorize you into groups or segments based on your likely preferences or interests, for the purposes of directing more relevant marketing to you, subject to your consent where required, or opt-out options under applicable laws.
  • To resolve your inquiries and requests: We use your contact information and the content of your communication to us to resolve your inquiries, requests, or any complaints or errors in the function of our Site or Services.
  • To request your feedback and opinions: We may use your contact information and information about your past interactions with us and/or our marketing materials to Invite you to take part in our internal customer surveys, questionnaires, evaluations, and other market research activities, to request feedback about our marketing, Site, and product/services offerings, or to invite you to provide reviews.
  • To improve our Site, Services, and marketing: We use information about your use of our Site and Services, your interaction with our marketing and social media, as well as your feedback to analyze, evaluate and make improvements to our product and Services offerings, our Site, including content and functionality, and to assess the effectiveness of our marketing. 
  • To comply with legal obligations: We may use your information as necessary to comply with obligations we have under applicable laws to compile, maintain, and file required records or reports, to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement agencies as to official investigations, or to respond to legal processes. 
  • To exercise or protect our rights: We may use your information to exercise or protect our legal rights, such as prosecuting or defending against intellectual property (copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, counterfeiting) actions, fraud claims, or violations of our or third parties’ terms and conditions. 
  • To protect GIDEART, you, or others: We may use your information to protect against harm to rights and safety, including detecting and mitigating internet scams, identity theft or the like, or to communicate with you about warranty information or product safety recalls, or otherwise to combat fraud or counterfeiting. 
  • Non-Personal Information Use: In addition to the above uses for your personal information, we may aggregate and anonymize or de-identify any information collected about you in relation to the Site or Services, so that it is not identifiable to any individual consumer or household, and we may use that non-personal information for any purpose.

 

2.2 Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

If you are a resident of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights, covered by GDPR.We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please email us at info@gideart.com.In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you;
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data;
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information;
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format;
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information;Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Please note, we may not able to provide Service without some necessary data.You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

2.3 Your Data Protection Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

If you are a California resident, you are entitled to learn what data we collect about you, ask to delete your data and not to sell (share) it. To exercise your data protection rights, you can make certain requests and ask us: What personal information we have about you. If you make this request, we will return to you:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we collect your personal information.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • A list of categories of personal information that we have sold, along with the category of any other company we sold it to. If we have not sold your personal information, we will inform you of that fact.
  • A list of categories of personal information that we have disclosed for a business purpose, along with the category of any other company we shared it with. Please note, you are entitled to ask us to provide you with this information up to two times in a rolling twelve-month period. When you make this request, the information provided may be limited to the personal information we collected about you in the previous 12 months.
  • To delete your personal information. If you make this request, we will delete the personal information we hold about you as of the date of your request from our records and direct any service providers to do the same. In some cases, deletion may be accomplished through de-identification of the information. If you choose to delete your personal information, you may not be able to use certain functions that require your personal information to operate. 
  • To stop selling your personal information. We don't sell or rent your personal information to any third parties for any purpose. We don't sell your personal information for monetary consideration. However, under some corcumstances, a tranfer of personal information to a third party, or within our family of companies, without monetary consideration may beconsidered a "sale" under California law. You are only owner of your personal data and can request disclouse or deletion at any time. If you submit a request to stop selling your personal information, we will stop making such transfers. Please note, if you ask to delete or stop selling your data, it may impact your experience with us, and you may not be able to participate in certain programs, courses or membership services wich requiere the usage of your personal information to function. But in no circumstances, we will discriminate against you for exercising your rights. To exercises your Califirnia data protection rights described above, please send your request(s) by email: info@gideart.com. Your data protection rights, described above, are covered by the CCPA, short for the California Consumer Privacy Act. To find more, visit the Official California Legislative Information Website. The CCPA took effect on 01/01/2020.

 

3. Information Sharing

3.1       Disclosure of Information for Business and Commercial Purposes.   We may disclose all the categories of collected personal information for business or commercial purposes to the following types of parties:

  • Service providers. We may share your personal information as necessary with our service providers, business partners, and other third parties who perform services and other business operations for us or on our behalf, provided that such service providers shall be contractually prohibited from retaining, using, or disclosing your personal information for any other purpose. For example, we may engage other companies to provide us with internet service, data analytics, and operating systems and platforms, and to process secure payments, fulfill, ship, and deliver orders, manage event registrations, provide advertising and marketing services, send newsletters, content and marketing emails, and to support email and messaging services.
  • Law enforcement agencies, courts, regulators, and government authorities. We may share your personal information with these parties upon an official request where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect or defend our rights or the rights of any third party.
  • Asset purchasers. We may share your personal information with any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to contractually require that the entity to which we transfer your personal information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy.

3.2       CCPA Only – Sale of Information. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) requires this disclosure regarding “sale” of personal information, as that term is specifically defined by CCPA.  We may permit certain of our vendors to use tracking technologies to capture information in the categories of internet identifiers, internet activity and commercial information about your engagement with our Site or we may provide lists of certain groups or segments of our customers to our marketing vendors, each for the purposes of effectuating our targeted advertising and marketing to you on third-party sites and services, measuring ad response, analyzing your use of our Site and Services, and customizing our Site and Services, in ways that may be deemed a “sale” of such personal information under the CCPA.   To the extent we or our vendors use such technologies on the Site or our Services or use custom marketing lists, we offer an opt-out below in Section 4 of this policy.

3.3       Disclosure to Third Parties at Your Direction.  To the extent you choose to engage directly with certain third-party services chosen, linked from, or framed on our Site, such as Buy-Now-Pay-Later payment providers or other payment processors, you are either providing your personal information directly to these providers or directing us to provide it to them on your behalf to effectuate your purchase. Personal Information you provide for this purpose is subject to such third parties’ terms and privacy policies, which may be indicated and linked at the point you enter personal information, if done via a frame or pop-up from our Site. To the extent you use PayPal, they act as an independent Controller for the purpose of processing your customer data, which processing is governed by the PayPal Privacy Statement found here: https://www.paypal.com/myaccount/privacy/privacyhub.   

3.4       International Data Transfers.  Because we operate as part of a global business, the recipients referred to above may be located outside the jurisdiction in which you are located (or in which we provide the Services).  As a result, your personal information may be transferred to, stored, or otherwise processed in a country that is not regarded as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal information in relation to your country of residence.

 

4. Your rights regarding your personal information and How to exercise your rights

4.1    Your privacy rights.

You have certain rights regarding your personal information based on applicable local laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) where applicable, which may include the following rights:

  • To Access your personal information/data portability – You have the right to request that we send you (or another organization, under certain conditions) a copy of your personal data in our possession, in a readily usable and portable format.
For California residents, in addition to the specific pieces of your personal information, you also have the right to request that we provide you:
    • The categories of personal information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months
    • The categories of sources from which we collected your personal information
    • The categories of third parties with whom we shared your personal information in the preceding 12 months, including:
      • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, which categories of your personal information we disclosed for a business purpose to which categories of third parties, and
      • If we sold your personal information, as “sell” is defined under the CCPA, which categories of your personal information we sold to which categories of third parties
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information.
  • To Rectify the information we hold about you – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate or complete any information you believe is incomplete.
  • To Erase or Delete your personal information – You have the right to request that we erase or delete your personal information under certain conditions or subject to certain legal exceptions.
  • To Restrict our processing of your personal information – You have the right to request that we restrict our processing (collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction) of your personal information, under certain circumstances.
  • To Object to our processing of your personal information – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain circumstances.
  • To Opt out of certain sharing of your personal information that California law defines as a “sale,” including our selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating your personal information to another business for monetary or other valuable consideration.
  • To withdraw your Consent for any processing that is based on your Consent.
  • To Lodge a Complaint with your local data protection authority, as set forth below.
  • Non-Discrimination – We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your privacy rights by denying you goods or services, charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting others or denying you discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties, providing you a different level or quality of goods or services, or suggesting that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services if you exercise your rights to access or delete your personal information or opt-out out of its sale.

4.2   Exercising your privacy rights.

    For all persons except California residents: To exercise your privacy rights, please contact us at:

    4G Design, LLC.

    Bay Harbor Islands, FL  33154 U.S.A. email: info@gideart.com

    We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. 

     

     

    For California Residents: 

    • Opt Out of Sale: To opt out of certain sharing of your personal information that California law defines as a “sale”
      • For personal information collected via cookies or other web tracking technologies, to opt out (by toggling off the cookie consents labelled “Sale of Personal Data” in our Consent Preference Center), please click here:  
    Do Not Sell My Personal Information
      • To opt-out of the use of your email address or other non-cookie information for targeted marketing purposes, please complete this webform: CCPA Rquest Form or Contact Us as provided below. (In addition, although our email newsletters and direct email marketing are not considered a “sale” of information under CCPA, please note that you may use the “Manage Preferences” or “Unsubscribe” function in the footer of any such email to limit or stop receiving them.)
    • Right to Know/Access or Delete: To exercise your CCPA privacy rights to request access or deletion of your personal information, please complete this webform: CCPA Request Form or Contact Us as provided below.

    Please note that requests under CCPA to know, access, or delete your data must be verifiable, and that in order for us to verify your identity, we will need to match certain information you provide in your request with data that we maintain and have determined to be reliable for the purposes of identity verification. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.  If we are unable to verify your identity with reasonable certainty, we may deny your request as permitted by law.  If your request is to know or access specific pieces of personal information, you will be required to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.  You may not make a request to know or access your information under the CCPA more than twice within a 12-month period.

    Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.  We may require any agent making a request on your behalf to provide written permission from you to submit a request on your behalf and to verify their identity and authorization to do business in California, as applicable, or demonstrate that he or she has power of attorney in connection with your request to know, access or delete.

     

    5. Additional Disclosures

    5.1       Shine the Light

    California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. We do not share your information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

    5.2       Do Not Track Signals

    We do not currently respond to web browser “do not track” signals, because a uniform technological standard has not been developed. 

    5.3       Disclosure regarding the collection and sale of children’s personal information

    This Site and our Services are intended for adults over 16 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect or sell personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization or without affirmative, verifiable consent from a parent for those under age 13.

    5.4       Consumer Rights Requests Metrics

    For transparency, metrics on the consumer requests we received and acted upon in the previous year are shown below, regardless of whether or not we met the CCPA regulations’ threshold requiring disclosure of such metrics for that year

     

    5.5       CCPA Notice of Financial Incentives

    On our Site and/or our social media channels, we may provide an opportunity to sign up to receive our newsletter and/or other interest-based content by providing us your name, email address, or other personal contact information.  There is no obligation to opt-in, and you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions in the mailing.  From time to time, we may offer a financial incentive to those who sign up for or remain on our mailing list, complete a market research survey, make a purchase, or do not complete a purchase that was begun, such as a discount coupon or an opportunity to win a prize or giveaway in a random drawing.  The details of each incentive program will be contained in the program terms. 

    We offer these programs, among other things, to enhance our relationship with you, to provide you with content that may be of interest to you, and/or so you can enjoy more of our products/services at a lower price.  The CCPA requires certain disclosures related to financial incentive offerings, including in relation to the value of your consumer data to our business.  Although we do not calculate the value of consumer data to our business in our accounting statements, we make this good faith estimate for California residents to use in making an informed decision whether or not to take advantage of any financial incentive or price or service difference we may offer that relates to the collection, retention or sale of your personal information.

    To the extent we create overall value for our business from our financial incentive marketing programs  that could be directly or reasonably related to the value of customer data, that value would vary from program to program and among individuals, but our method for calculating this value to our business would include: for each program, and in the aggregate, whether and by what amount the sales generated by the program(s) exceed the cost to us of offering them, which would include costs associated with (1) any financial incentives that are paid to consumers; (2) the cost of the marketing and distribution of the offer; (3) our marketing team’s efforts to enhance the resulting consumer data through campaign optimization and consumer engagement at sufficient scale; (4) leveraging our past investments in understanding consumers as our existing and future customers; (5) collecting and maintaining data as intellectual property; and (6) all other costs reasonably related to the programs. 

     

    6. Retention

    We will only keep your personal information for so long as we have a legal basis on which to do so, including during such time as we have a relationship with you that requires the information, and thereafter, only as necessary to maintain our products and services records, or as required to comply with law, or if there are outstanding claims or complaints that will reasonably require your personal information to be retained. 

     

    7. Information Security and Storage

    We implement technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk to the personal information we process. These measures are aimed at ensuring the on-going integrity and confidentiality of personal information. We evaluate these measures on a regular basis to ensure the security of the processing.

     

    8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    We may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time and will update this privacy policy if we change our privacy practices. We will notify you of the changes, either directly (e.g., if you have an account with us) or by posting an updated version with a new effective date on our Site. Where changes to this privacy policy fundamentally impact on the nature of the processing or make a material change in the purposes for which we collect or use your personal information, or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will provide you the option to consent or remove your data from our control before such change, or will only apply the change to data collected thereafter.

     

    9. Contact Us

    4G Design, LLC. is the controller responsible for the personal information we collect and process.

    If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been used or wish to discuss your privacy rights, please contact us as provided below:

    4G Design, LLC.

    Bay Harbor Islands 33154 U.S.A.

    email: info@gideart.com